Chevy C10 Truck Forums banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Sheet Metal Junkie
Joined
·
1,128 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi Folks
This is a customers 32 3window we are commissioned to install a stout 392 Hemi and muncy 4speed trans. Now some kits are made to bolt together rather easy and others seem as though the parts were made for a few different makes and models thrown in one package.

Its fairly obvious this was the best fit we were going to get with these frame rail covers.

Although we really try not to reinvent the parts at hand ordering new ones at best may still fit half as good, so we set out to make our own to keep better control of quality and fitment.

The panels not a difficult panel however the edge has to keep a continuous round over edge of 1/4 inch around the complete radius.

A few things are important and one is to keep a tight gap between both parts to be welded and good penetration in your weld.

This is about the finish product until the other side is made.

The fit is very close and that is only with a bolt threw with no fastener to hold it tight so I am sure fit will be satisfying

Now I am sure you have noticed this is the opposite side but I had forgot to take photo's of the step one of the round over which I will so you can see how it was achieved.

It's at this point were what I call timing marks come in handy to realign both panels when I remove them from the frame to make changes.

At this point I had to break my tack weld and cut back some of my round over so my top would lay flat in a straight line.

Now remember before when I said use what ever you have to achieve the shape desired ? well here is a great example, I had to use one of my wood mallets to roll the bottom of the contour with out loosing a nice radius.

 

·
Sheet Metal Junkie
Joined
·
1,128 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Again the simplest tool will work most of the time.

Next I tacked about 1 1/2 apart starting from the center and worked out to ether edge and back to the center to keep the distortion down to a minimum, after which I finished welding in the same pattern.

After wich I knocked the high or proud side of the weld down with a grinder and then finalized with an 80 grit just in the affected area.




The next step we will make a louvered panel between the two rail covers.




Here is what the finished product.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
797 Posts
I agree,super metal fab.wished I had fraction
of that kind of talent.Some us got it and some
dont.I dont,but still trying.Great job
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top